AnalogyLevel1



<br /> Analogy Level-1

ANALOGY LEVEL 1

When you draw an analogy between two things we compare them for the purpose of explanation. If a scientist says that earth’s forest functions as human lungs then we instantly draw an explanation that both lungs and trees intake important elements from air. As far as SSC exam is concerned this is one of the trickiest section. We intend to comprehend it by solving as many different types of questions as is asked in papers. Presently in the level 1 exam a good aspirant must be able to solve at least 7 out of 10 questions given.

 

In each of the following questions, select the related word/number from the given alternative:

 

 1.  Flow : River :: Stagnant : ?

A. Rain B. Stream C. Pool D. Canal

 

 

2.  Ornithologist : Bird :: Archaeologist : ?

A. Islands B. Mediators C. Archaeology D. Aquatic

 

 

3.  Peacock : India :: Bear : ?

A. Australia B. America C. Russia D. England

 

 

4. Given set: (3,7,15)

A. 2,6,10 B. 4,8,18 C. 5,9,17 D. 7,12,19

 

 

5. Given set: (63,49,35)

A. 81,63,45 B. 64,40,28 C. 72,40,24 D. 72,48,24

 

 

6.    3 : 243 ::  5 : ?

A. 405 B. 465 C. 3125 D. 546

 

 

7.    5 : 36 ::  6 : ?

A. 48 B. 50 C. 49 D. 56

 

 

8. TALE : LATE :: ? : CAFE

A. FACE B. CAEF C. CAFA D. FEAC

 

 

9. AZBY : DWEV :: HSIR : ?

A. JQKO B. KPOL C. KPLO D. KOLP

 

 

10. DE : 45 :: BC : ?

A. 34 B. 23 C. 56 D. 43

 

 

 

 

SOLUTION TO ANALOGY LEVEL 1

 

 

 

1. Answer: Option C

Explanation: As Water of a River flows similarly water of Pool is Stagnant. Answer & Explanation

 

 

2. Answer: Option C

Explanation: As Ornithologist is a specialist of Birds similarly Archaeologist is a specialist of Archaeology.

 

 

3. Answer: Option C

Explanation: As Peacock is the national bird of India, similarly Bear is the national animal of Russia.

 

 

4. Ans. Option C

Explanation:  1st number+4 = 2nd number

 2nd number+8= 3rd number

 

 

5. Ans. Option A

Explanation:  63= 7*9

49= 7*7

35= 7*5

 

 

6. Ans. Option C

Explanation: 3^5=243

5^5=3125

 

 

7. Ans. Option A

Explanation: 13^2+13=182

18^2+18=342

19^2+19=380

 

 

8. Ans. Option A

Explanation: The first and the third letters has been interchanged

 

 

9. Ans. Option C

Explanation: Pairs of opposite letter

 A&Z,  B&Y,  similarly H&S,  I&R,  K&P,  L&O

 

 

10. Ans. Option B

Explanation: D=4,  E=5,  similarly  B=2,  C=3

 


KPSC Notes brings Prelims and Mains programs for KPSC Prelims and KPSC Mains Exam preparation. Various Programs initiated by KPSC Notes are as follows:- For any doubt, Just leave us a Chat or Fill us a querry––

Hope we have satisfied your need for KPSC Prelims and Mains Preparation

Kindly review us to serve even better


KPSC Mains Test Series 2022

20 Quality mock tests and GS Mains Notes

Mains Test Series and Notes

Mains Printed Notes (With COD)


KPSC Prelims Test Series 2022

24 Quality mock tests and GS Prelims Notes

Prelims Test Series and Notes

Prelims Printed Notes (With COD)

[jetpack_subscription_form title=”Subscribe to KPSC Notes” subscribe_text=”Never Miss any KPSC important update!” subscribe_button=”Sign Me Up” show_subscribers_total=”1″]

error: Content is protected !!